QUESTION

Can my brother sue his boss and coworkers who physically attacked him at work?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother has been an employee for 12 years at his current employer. He was recently attacked by his boss and two other employees. The police came and he was escorted to the hospital in an ambulance. He has minor injuries nothing major.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, he may sue the ones that hit him, and he may sue the company. Company is liable for what employees do in these situations. Google this: georgia law respondeat superior You may also swear out criminal warrants and have them arrested for the assault. I suggest you go see an attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
His injuries both physical and mental are covered under worker's compensation because thay are work-related.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, so your brother should contact an attorney to find out his rights.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, he can sue, but what is the likelihood that he can get anything? It may not be worth the trouble. It may be better to just pursue the criminal action and, hopefully, the attackers will be fired.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters