QUESTION

CAN MY COMPANY FORCE ME TO TAKE FMLA LEAVE AFTER I HAVE DECLINED IT?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL 1/19/14. AFTER I WAS RELEASED I TOOK MY DOCTOR MEDICAL LEAVE PAPER TO WORK ON 2/4/14. THAT DAY I DECLINED TO TAKE FMLA. ON 2/10/14 THE COMPANY PUT ME ON FMLA BECAUSE I QUALIFIED FOR IT AND I WAS INCAPACITATED. ON 2/10/14 I WAS NOT I WAS NOT INCAPACITATED. I HAVE APPROVED FMLA FOR MY WIFE THAT HAS MULTIPLE SCHLEROSIS. I CHECKED WITH MY FAMILY PHYSICIAN AND HE TOLD ME THAT HE HAD NOT AUTHORIZED ME FOR FMLA BECAUSE I NEED IT FOR MY WIFE. CAN A COMPANY ATTORNEY PUT ME ON FMLA BECAUSE I'M ELIGIBLE WITHOUT MY REQUEST AND WITHOUT ANY PAPERS FROM MY PHYSICIAN?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Consult with an Ohio employment attorney who handles FMLA issues. What you have described may be a violation of the FMLA.    Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters