QUESTION

Can my company impose this Overtime - Time and a Half Pay scheme?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
The company I work for is a large one. It has locations all over the world. In my field, overtime is mandatory. On average, any one of coworkers rake in 60 hours a week. My company just informed us that they will only recognize and pay five of said hours as overtime and pay us "time and half." So, if I hit 60 hours in one week, I will get paid 55 hours "regular" and 5 hours "overtime." The employees they are implementing this to are not 'exempt' (i.e. do not get paid salary, have supervisor duties, etc.) Is this legal? Should I call the Department of Labor?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

yes, contact US Dept of Labor. You must be paid overtime for all work over 40 hours in a week. Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, call the Federal and State Departments of Labor immediately.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should schedule an appointment with an attorney to discuss your position, rate of pay and hours worked as this may be a violation of the Wage and Hour regulations.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
This is distinctly illegal. You might get quicker action by hiring an attorney; however, you do have the option of going to the California Labor Commissioner.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
You can. You could also contact a private attorney who has experience bringing overtime actions under the Fair Labor Standards Act.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This would appear to be a potential violation of the law and regulations in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney or government agency.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters