QUESTION

Can my company prohibit me from having a dash cam in my work truck?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I drive a company vehicle. There are numerous disciplinary actions I can face while driving the company vehicle. To cover my butt, I purchased a dash cam. When the company found out about it, they told me to remove it because it was prohibited. When I asked about the company policy that prohibited it, they just said it's prohibited.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you wish continued employment abide by their rules.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is their property and they can decide what goes on it and what doesn't.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason they may not do this. It is their truck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly so you should contact an attorney to determine how to address your situation.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Your employer can lawfully prohibit your installation or use of unauthorized equipment in its vehicle. That you have what you think is a good reason for use of the equipment is entirely irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters