QUESTION

can my company tell me they are going me a raise and no do it

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i am working for a company for a little over 3 years and they needed man on one side of the factory and said who ever works there will get a 50 cent raise . i work on the other side for 1.5 yrs and i still have not got the raise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Unless it is an enforceable promise wage under the North Carolina Wage and Hour Act, there is no need to provide the raise.  This does not sound like such a promised wage, however, you may want to consult with an experienced employment attorney to get more in depth into in the facts.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters