QUESTION

Can my current attorney take this to my claim adjuster and court for WC to pay for all medical needs for my left knee?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently having problem with my left knee, went to the emergency room and found out my Left knee now have bone spur. It is very painful walking, popping 24/7, swelling and on crutches 24/7. Will I have to pay for my own left knee medical needs, MRI and possible left knee surgery when it initially all came from weight shifting all to the left of Work Compensation 5/9/2014 as follow (1 Right ACL Knee Surgery April 2015 & 2nd Stem Cell Knee Replacement July 2015, Right Toe Surgery (Ligaments) Jan 2015 and Hip Pain Shot (Jan 2015) and all my weight where relying on my left side and was the dominant leg from 5/9/2014 to Present? The surgeries were successful! This doing 3 days a week therapy and not all my goals for the right side are hindering me because of my left knee pain and swelling (Non-WC Claim). I am currently still walking with crutches 24/7 and now more pains from the left knee when I'm walking, sitting, trying to climb stairs and trying to standing up. I am hurt on the jobs but from all my current injuries and surgeries on my right side cause this to happen to my left knee (weight shifting and relying on the left leg and knee or will I have to get another law firm to assist me handling my left knee side medical needs or will I have to pay it out of my own personal insurance and sue for reimbursement? I am not saying this came from the original claim. It all happen right before and more after I had all my Right side body Surgeries 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
As part of the consideration of your claim, the injury will need to be tied in with the work situation through a medical opinion. You need to arrange a legal consultation promptly and do all further communication through retained counsel.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters