QUESTION
Can my daughter's employer make them work for paid hours during a natural disaster?
Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can an employer pay you for hours during a natural disaster, then make you make up the hours or they will deduct? My daughter's employer paid their employees for 16 hours during Hurricane Sandy. They are now stating that it is mandatory that they make up those hours. If the hours are not made up, then they will deduct those hours from a future pay check.
3 ANSWERS
If they got paid leave then YES the company can make them work those hours UNLESS there is some kind of contract between the company and workers re: natural disasters.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:41 AM
I know of no reason why the employer may not recover this. I am assuming this is in GA. If not GA, you should not rely on this. I only answer GA questions. There is no obligation that they pay her for any hours that she did not work. Storm or no storm, no obligation to pay.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:14 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR
at
Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
This question is best addressed by an employment attorney in the state in which your daughter resides. Employment law is both a federal and state issue. While employers are required to pay employees for work performed, when an employer provides payment to an employee without the employee providing service for that payment, then what the employer can and cannot do is usually dependent on the agreement between the employer and employee regarding that pay. She may also wish to contact the State's employment department for general information. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:49 AM