QUESTION

Can my employeer restrict me from contacting parents of my daycare students outside of work hours?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was asked to sign a paper at work today that stated that I am not allowed to text or use social media, or fraternize with any parents of the children that attend the daycare I work out outside of work hours. If I did not sign the paper I was told that I would be asked to leave. Is this legal? Many parents want me to communicate this way and it is helpful for them. I am also friends with several parents prior to their kids attending the daycare, am I just supposed to stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think your employer has a legitamate interest in controlling communications between its employees and customers so I don't see any problem with the document.  I do not think it is intended to interfer in your pre-existing social relationships with parents who happen to be customers.  But it might be best if those parents are trying to communicate with you about issues pertaining to your employer, that you encourage them to communicate directly with the daycare. You can tell them about the policy and I'm sure your friends will understand if you have to limit certain communications with them. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters