QUESTION

Can my employer adjust my gross salary if I am an exempt (by federal definition) salary employee.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a salary employee who meets all exempt federal standard categories. I obtained an injury that was not per say occupational but incurred while getting into my work vehicle. My doctor had placed me unable to work for two weeks to properly care for the injury before deciding if surgery is neseccary. My salary is 2700.00 by weekly I earn holiday and sick time even though my hours aren't recorded on my pay stub, but never overtime because of my exempt status. My first paycheck while on doctor orders is not my agreed upon salary, and there's no explanation on my stub just the difference in gross salary. I was under the impression that because of my salary and exempt status regaurless of how much or little I worked im entitled to my full salary. Is my employer aloud to adjust my salary without prior consent in the state of pa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you don't work at all you aren't entitled to be paid regardless of your status as exempt or non-exempt.  If you take paid leave, then you are entitled to your exempt salary. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters