QUESTION

can my employer ask for insurance and registration information on a vehicle tha is in someone else's name that is not employed by them.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The other person is my significant other. I have worked for this employer for over 8 years and have never used my own vehicle for work. but now they want to have this information from everyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can probably refuse to provide the information if your job duties do not involve use of your car.  I don't think there's any particlar law that speaks to this issue.  If you don't provide the information and you're fired, you'd be eligible for unemployment compensation in all likelihood.  You can also redact any information from the documents that you deem to be confidential and try that approach .
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters