QUESTION

Can my employer ask me to work overtime without pay?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I am an hourly wage earner currently working 40 hours a week. I was recently told I was expected to provide extra work coverage without pay during very busy periods within the business. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Certainly not. I suggest you keep a good record of when you are working the overtime hours. You also have the right to file a complaint with the NYS Department of Labor. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters