QUESTION

Can my employer cancel my medical insurance?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am on disability. For knee replacement for 16 weeks. My employer canceled my medical insurance with one day notice. And is offering me to pick up Cobra. I am still employed and will return to work in one more week, Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your local state's labor agency and/or the U.S. Department of Labor for answers to your employment matters. It seems that your employer's action indicates that you have been terminated.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters