QUESTION

Can my employer change my status from exempt to non-exempt?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Recently my employer learned about the new exemption threshold that was passed by congress and will take effect on December 1st, so in an effort to not increase salaries of certain employees, they reclassified us from Exempt to Non-exempt. My duties didn't change, but I am now required to complete a time sheet, but I'm still a salaried employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. Employers are allowed to treat every employee as non-exempt if they so choose. The law encourages this. However, employers are only allowed to treat very specific employees as non-exempt. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters