QUESTION

Can my employer change the amount of PTO i can recieve after I signed a contract stating a different amount.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My contract said i would recieve 4.25 hrs every pay period and I signed the contract for that amount now they are telling us that they are changing it to only 2 hrs per pay period.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
I believe that your employer can change the agreement prospectively but not retroactively.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless your agreement contains a duration term, your employment is on at at will basis and the terms may be changed by either party at any time.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters