QUESTION

Can my employer contact me to lay me off while I'm on a leave of absence(had a baby)?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defense Base Act Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Benner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Technically “yes” – the employer in an “at will” State, like California, can fire you for any reason at any time.  However, I am always suspicious when an Employer decides to “randomly” fire a woman who is taking time off for maternity leave.  It would be a good idea to speak with an attorney about the other facts surrounding your employment because you may have a good employment claim (for example under FEHA).  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters