QUESTION

Can my employer cut my pay rate on income I have already earned because Im leaving the company?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My employer wants me to come to an exit interview. I am told that my previous 3 weeks pay owed to me will be cut to minimum wage and I have to sign a document to recieve my final paycheck. I also have about 60 hours of report writing that I had to do from home off the clock that I did'nt get paid for. If I sign a document to get my last pay check can I lose my right to actual pay owed to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
  they can't cut your pay retroactively.   Moreover, they will have to pay you overtime.   www.OrlandoOvertimePay.com  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters