QUESTION

Can my employer deduct my last paycheck to claw back sign on bonus? I'm violating my offer letter clause by quitting within a year.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my employer deduct my last paycheck to claw back sign on bonus? I'm violating my offer letter clause by quitting within a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I thought I had answered this question yesterday. These are fact sensitive cases. What is the wording in the contract ? What are the circumstances surrounding your departure ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters