QUESTION

Can my employer disregard a doctor’s order?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a doctor's order to be off work. When I told my boss, she told me I had to work anyway but wanted me to bring her the doctor’s order saying I had to be off when I went to work. While I was at work, I slipped and injured my back, knee and foot. Where do I stand legally?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no. But there are many factors to this questions. You need to call a local attorney and discuss your case with him/her.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
If your injuries to your back and neck and knees are new injuries, you can file a claim for worker's compensation benefits such as temporary disability benefits and permanent disability benefits and future medical.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You stand to receive worker's compensation because you were hurt at work.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The employer can do whatever they want. If the company has 15 or more employees, you could have a legal claim if treated unfairly due to a disability. As for getting hurt, that could be a worker's compensation case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters