QUESTION

Can my employer dock me half a day when I am only a bit late to work?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My employer recently promoted someone within the firm to office manager. He "Implemented" a new rule that if you come in late, you will be docked half a day & that time off requests must be in forms of half a day. Basically, we cannot come in an hour or 2 late or we will be docked for 4 hours. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you agree to such docking, in writing? See the labor and employment link from New York State's Department of Labor for details: https://labor.ny.gov/formsdocs/wp/LS605.PDF What is the maximum deduction established by your employer per New York's Wage and Hour Law? Is it at or below the maximum permitted by the Wage and Hour Law? If no union contract protects you, no private fixed term employment contracts protect you, and you do not work for the government you probably should arrive earlier than late, ever, to work (even if you have to deal with slower, hot, summer public transportation issues). Tardiness may be the easiest way to terminate an employee as long as the policy is applied uniformly, across the board. You do realize that "at will" employment, assuming none of the above possible protections apply, means that the employer needs absolutely no reason at all to terminate an employee. Don't give your employer an easy reason when they don't even need one.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters