QUESTION

can my employer dock pay for being 30 minutes late?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can a employer dock 2 days pay from a woman for being 30 minutes late to work? She was at a high risk pregnancy doctors appointment that took longer than usual and as punishment she was docked 2 days worth of pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, the employer can dock your pay for being late.  However, it would be unlawful for the employer to dock you more than the actual time you missed as employer are required to pay for all time worked (with some exceptions for salaried exempt employees).  It might be unlawful to dock pay, if the reason for docking the pay is that you are pregnant if males or non-pregnant females do not have their pay docked in similar circumstances. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:08 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters