QUESTION

Can my employer eliminate my position and cut my pay and give it to another person without giving me a reason why ?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was told that my position was eliminated and pay was cut without reason, yet a younger person that I hired is now hired in the exact same role that I once had for over 12 years, and in one instance I was accused of forging employees time, yet was still allowed to do payroll. I am now hired by a company that is under the parent company from which my employment began 16 years ago. This all took place in July of 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the job elimination and pay cut occured over 2 years ago, your only possible claim would be if those actions were taken in retaliation for some type of protected actiivity you may have engaged in such as having a workers compensation claim, or reporting the company to a goverment agency for some violation.  Otherwise there may not be anything you can do.  Other possible claims, such as age or gender discrimiation have long since expired as you had 300 days to initiate those claims with the EEOC. If you feel it was based on race, you may also have a claim.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters