QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for an injury that i do no have?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a firefighter and have been terminated due to a knee injury that i do not have
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If you want an answer to this question, you are going to have to provide some more detail.  Are you an at-will employee or does the jurisdiction you work for have a civil service system?  Do you have any idea why your employer thinks you have a knee injury? Does your employer think you suffered the knee injury on the job or off the job?  How long ago were you fired?  How long had you been with this employer? Do you think the real reason for the termination was a mistaken belief that you had a knee injury or do you think the real reason is something else and if so, what?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters