QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for being at the hospital?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have pneumonia and my employer fired me for being at the hospital even though I tried to get someone to cover my shift. I’m 16 and I worked at day and goes to the hospital at night. I only missed 2 days for the past 7 months.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, in Georgia, an employer may fire you for this, or for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You may be able to assert legal rights if the company has at least 15 employees. Smaller companies are usually not covered by the law.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your employer can fire you for any or no reason. If you didn't show, you can be fire.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters