QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for my asthma?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My employer fired me because I had an asthma attack at work and took my self to the emergency room because my inhaler was not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where you can be terminated for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  It is possible that your asthma might be a disability under the Americans With Disabilites Act.  If so, the employer would violate the law if it terminated you because of your asthma.  However, if the employer terminated for something else such as leaving the workplace during schedule hours, then there maybe no violation.  If you want to pursue this matter, schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters