QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for not having a license and damaging vehicle?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Georgia
More details to this question:
Recently I was fired by my job for driving a truck and damaging it on the way from the parking lot to the maintenance bay. When I was hired two months prior I disclosed that I did not have a CDL and they confirmed this with me and asked if I was willing to get one. They asked me to drive trucks in our lot many times and I asked them if that was okay since I don't have a license. They said it was fine, though I was still uncomfortable driving. And eventually I ended up damaging a truck that they told me to drive and I was fired on the spot. Can they legally fire me for this reason why they knowingly told me to perform the task without a license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
yes you can be fired for this reason, as the employment is at will and as people call it, a right to work state, and you demonstrated likely to them less than satisfactory job performance as the reason.  But, they should not charge you for the damage.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters