QUESTION

Can my employer fire me if i decline a suitable position they found me because it's a position with crazy hours &shifts, overnight rotating shifts?,

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have worked 8am -5pm for 15 yrs with this employer. I then became medically restricted and was on light duty this year, so they sent me home on a leave and now found a suitable position for me. Without giving me details they sent me a letter stating i have to report to this position or else im terminated without allowance. Meanwhile this paycut position is all rotating shiftwork overnight hours! My question is how is this a suitable position with overnight hours and can i refuse it without getting fired ? Does this not sound right ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is the medical restrictions and light duty. this gives your employer the 'opening' to change your job. the employer can have you work this 'new job' with the 'new job requirements'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters