QUESTION

Can my employer force me to give medical information for a non work related injury that occurred 4+ years before employment?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it relates to your being able to perform the job or there is a chance you could be re-injured in performing the job.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Sharon Adams
It depends on why they're asking the question. For example, if you've filed a workers' compensation claim, that is somehow related, they are likely to get the information, but in most cases, no.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
Only if you need them to modify the job somehow to accommodate the injury. This is a disability accommodation question, in my view. They can inquire about your ability to do the job, and if you request accommodation, they can inquire about the nature of the disability. Depending on the situation it might be worth calling some lawyers or paying for a consultation to get more specific advice.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters