QUESTION

Can my employer force me to keep 2 timecards and make me work for a discount rate?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a dental hygienist, I make $28 per hour. After all my patients are done for the day my employer insists that I clock out of my hygiene time card & clock into another time card at $8 per hour to clean, re-stock supplies, or for mandatory meetings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should consult with an employment attorney regarding these matters. Feel free to call my office.   Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters