QUESTION

Can my employer force me to leave the workplace before and after my shift?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work at a coffee shop. My employer has made a rule that employees are not allowed to sit in the shop before or after their shifts(or on their days off), even if they’re not in uniform and have purchased goods. I’ve gotten a reprimand before. Is this allowed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But why do you have to sit there? 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are doing it so you don't interfere with those who are working and so you don't become a good samaritan, do some work off the clock, then sue them for unpaid wages. They don't want to have to babysit and watch to make sure that does not happen. So technically without a do not trespass ticket given to you by the cops ( where you would not be able to visit or work) you can stay. But be prepared to find a new job because they need no reason at all to fire an at will employee which the overwhelming number of U.S. employees are. That's correct, no reason is a good reason and you just identified one reason they don't even need to let you go. The USA where employees can leave or be fired for absolutely no reason at all!  Many think discrimination but those cases require skilled lawyers with good facts to prove them; not just hunches or suspicions.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters