QUESTION

can my employer force me to sign a pay deduction contract?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My emploer gets internal quality audits and is now forcing us to sign a contract holding us personally liable for "return visit" fees which cost around $800. Is this legal? We are exempt employees in NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, you can refuse to sign.  Of course, the employer can then refuse to continue your employment.   However, if a deduction actually occurs and it takes you below minimum wage for that pay period, it would violate the wage and hour law.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters