QUESTION

Can my employer get in trouble?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I recently was given restrictions at work do to tendinitis in my shoulders caused by work. My restrictions were being followed, for two shifts, but now they are not and they are actually scheduling me at the site more and more. I have asked in the past not to be put at the site more then two times a week and they did not listen to me. Now I have to violate my restrictions and risk harming my shoulders more then I was before. It is frustrating as they also dont listen to me when I tell them about my anxiety and learning disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The ADA is an interactive process. You request they say yes or no or alternative and you go back and forth. If you do this and there is no reasonable accommodation where you can perform without an undue hardship to your employer you may at least have a workers compensation claim, possibly.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters