QUESTION

Can my employer hire someone in my position if my job have been riffed?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  However, hiring an employee for the position may show that you did not really lose your job due to a RIF.  Not that big of a deal for the employer, unless there was an unlawful motive for terminating and the RIF was just a cover.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters