QUESTION

can my employer implement a no tipping policy ?f

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work at a banquet facility. We serve lunch and and put our tips in a jar and divide them up at the end of the day among the servers. The mamnager is threatening to put up signs to do not tip to our customers. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent an employment agreement to the contrary (which would shock me), yes.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters