QUESTION

Can my employer in Pennsylvania change me from FT to PT with out notice causing a loss in benefits

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was Full time one day in our computer system and the next day I was part time. I was not told this would be happening by anybody, not an e-mail, a phone call, or in person. Now my Wife my 4 kids and I have no health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your employer can certainly cut your hours without notice.  Whether you continue to qualify for benefits depends on what the published qualifications are for your company's benefits and whether you actually meet those qualifications.  How you're "labeled" doesn't really matter.  Typically a company will set forth a minimum number of average hours per week or month in order to qualify for benefits.  That's what I'd focus on if I were you. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters