QUESTION

Can my employer institute a smoke free campus policy when they do not own the property? They are on a lease

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
State is North Carolina
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Your employer is the boss of you so it can set any policies it wants and require you to abide by them.  If they lease, they may be limited as to what they can make non-employees do.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters