QUESTION

Can my employer keep my last check if I a quit without giving a notice?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My employer sent me to school to learn my trade but I did not sign any paper stating that if I left the establishment that I would have to pay it back. He states he is keeping it because of the money he spent to send me to this schooling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You are owed your money for working. Contact us for more information about your rights.    Ohio unpaid wages attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters