QUESTION

Can my employer lay me off after 30 days on disability?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I fractured lt hip had surgery June 28, 2014. The doctor release date Oct. 30 2014. My employer laid me off July 28, 2014. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your injuries are work-related your termination is illegal.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters