QUESTION

Can my employer make me see a doctor because of my weight?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I started working for the company several years ago. I weighed around 350 at the time. I'm 6' 4" tall. I'm currently around 400 pounds. I haven't missed work or had any claims due to my weight. They came to me today and said that they want me to see a doctor about my weight and being able to do my job. I'm in maintenance. I'm not sure if I can refuse or what I should do. It's a non-union company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an attorney. You may potentially have a claim that your employer is discriminating against you because of a perceived disability in the event your physician concludes you can perform your job without accommodations but the employer continues to bother you about your weight. You need to get these issues in writing. Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters