QUESTION

Can my employer make me take blood tests to provie I don't have HIV?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Can my employer make me take a blood test to show that i dont have any immune compromising diseases because of a cold sore.also can my employer obtain my medical records(medical progress notes) from a doctors visit i had concerning a cold sore to verify if i could return to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
No to both questions, but he can demand a note from your doctor authorizing you to return to work.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters