QUESTION

Can my employer mandate that my vacation must be used as paid sick days

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not unusual for employers to give "paid time off" that is used for a variety of off days, including vacation, sick, bereavement, etc.  The short answer is "yes". 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters