QUESTION

Can my employer not pay me because I didn't deny or accept their insurance?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was never given a form to accept or deny my employers insurance, and they are threatening to not pay me on this Thursday if I don't drive an hour to work on my day off to sign the denial/acceptance form. Is it illegal not to pay me because of that? Is it illegal to make such threats?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is not illegal to make such threats, but it would be unlawful to not pay you for time you worked.  They can, however, terminate you if do not show up to sign the denial/acceptance form as they have demanded.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters