QUESTION

can my employer pay me for hours that I did Not work?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was asked to come back to work at only 17 hours. They are saying they are going to pay me a set wage no matter what I work. Is this legal? I am getting more money staying at home than I will if they do this to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff-Employment Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Jonathan W. Chase, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello,    If you are a salaried employee that is exempt from the overtime laws, then it may be legal for you to get paid even though you did not actually work. For example, it is common for a salaried employee to receive their full pay for a week even if they took a day off that work.  However, if you are non-exempt, and you are workingin more than 40 hours per week, you may be entitled to overtime. An experience employment law attorney can help you determine whether you are properly classifed as exempt or non-exempt and wether your employer's payment practice is legal. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters