QUESTION

Can my employer prohibit me from wearing a prescribed back brace at work?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a back injury (not caused by a work related injury). My pain doctor has advised I wear a back brace while doing certain aspects of my job (laborer in an automotive manufacturer, must be able to lift up to 25 lbs). My employer says I can not wear the brace. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult with an attorney that handles ADA cases. I do not. ADA = Americans with Disabilities Act.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters