QUESTION

can my employer put restrictions on me, and then seperate me from the company?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been at my job for 10 years now. I was diagnosed with a heart condition witch makes me pass out. I have 4 doctors. 3 are specialist. None of my doctors put me on restrictions...ever. Medical at my work put me on many restrictions. They placed me in an area that was for my restrictions. They dropped my pay. They moved everyone with restrictions out, and placed them in another area, or put them on disability. They immediately put me on disability. After 2 years they are now want to separate me from the company. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
It sounds like your company may be violating the Americans with Disabilities Act.  The company must provide reasonable accommodations for your disability if these allow you to perform your essential functions and may also have to provide you with another position in some cases if there is an open position available for which you are qualified.  The company cannot assume that you are unable to do your job just because you have a disability when you are in fact able to do the essential functions of your position I suggest you meet with an employment law attorney to review this in more detail.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters