QUESTION

can my employer request additional medical information after i have been approved for fmla

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been on fmla to care for my spouse for two years ,and now my employer is asking for a doctor excuse because I missed two days in a row
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, Typically, employers can require proof from your health care providers for FMLA leave.  Here is a list of frequently asked questions provided by the US Dept. of Labor regarding FMLA.  If you have specific questions about your leave you should talk to an Employment Attorney who practices in the area of Employee Benefits and FMLA.   Chip Clark
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters