QUESTION

Can my employer require me to take 2 and 3 hour breaks to avoid paying overtime?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My Ohio employer schedules us for 45-50 hours a week and then force us to take 2-3 hour unpaid breaks so that we do not work more than 40 hours because they do not want to pay overtime. Is it legal for them to schedule me for a 10+ hour day and force me to take a long break in the middle to knock my hours down? Isn't this like forcing me to work a split shift? How is this legal, if it is?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an attorney. Your employer may be violating the law.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters