QUESTION

Can my employer rescind my pay raise? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My employer (a medical billing company) gave me a raise in August to stay with the company and not take the job I had been offered with another company. I agreed to stay. This month they have taken away a substantial part of my job responsibilities (charge posting and payment posting) and want me to focus strictly on A/R follow up with insurance companies. Therefore, I also asked that 2 other minor responsibilities (not a direct part of my job) be re-assigned as well so I would be able to focus on A/R. Now they say they are rescinding the raise they gave me because I will not be doing anything different than anyone else. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sharon Adams
If the pay increase was offered as an inducement to stay, and IF you would have made more at the new job, then you may have a claim against your employer for promissory estoppel. This is a quasi-contractual claim, much like a breach of contract claim.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, your employer may do that, unless you have a written employment contract. Your employer may change the job duties any way they, in their wisdom, wish to do. Your employer may change the pay any way they, in their wisdom, wish to do, so long as you are being paid minimum wage or more. Employees have no property rights in their jobs in Georgia. Your remedy is to find another job.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but an attorney would need complete information about your situation to be able to adequately respond to your situation.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters