QUESTION

Can my employer suspend me without telling me and not get paid?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I worked for an at will employer. I was called on Monday and told not to return to work until I could speak to the vice president of the company. He was on vacation until 6 days later. I was never told I was suspended without pay or even suspended at all. I was to get paid today and nothing. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You didn't work, you don't get paid. Moreover, you knew you were suspended when you were told not to come to work.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
You should still receive your normal pay check, but there is no quick remedy if they delay your payment a week or so. I suggest you wait and see. But, if you are speaking of a time that you did not work, due to this suspension, the employer is not obligated to pay you anything. In GA, they are legally required to pay you only if you do work. The fact that you state "at will employer" indicates you understand your employment relationship. If not, Google this: Georgia, Employment at will. Yes, in GA an employer may suspend you, with or without pay, without giving you a reason. If you are not working and earning wages, you may file an unemployment claim now, that will force them to tell you why. But, it may cost you your job, so I suggest you wait a week or so and see what they tell you. They may return you to work on probation or with a warning, so do not sink your ship too quickly. Patience is recommended.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
No. You were told not to work for those days; you did not work and you are not owed $$$ for working. Your employer can suspend you without pay indefinitely for the purposes you describe.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably but it may depend on your employer's policies. You are only entitled to pay for work you performed.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you have not worked due to suspension, generally speaking, in Texas, there's no law requiring the employer to pay you. There may be exceptions, like if you had a contract or are a union member, etc.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters