QUESTION

Can my employer take back the money they overpaid me with?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
The company I work for over paid me by double and the are taking it back which I understand. Can they take it all back at once and leave me nothing to buy gas and food?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact and obtain aq responsefrom your State's labor agency.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters