QUESTION

Can my employer take my pay to less than what I was hired at?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, your pay can be reduced at any time as long as the employer is complying with wage and hour law.  For example, if you were hired at $15.00 per hour, you employer could later reduce that to $10.00 per hour whether you agreed with that or not. However, if the employer could not reduce it to $5.00 per hour because that is below minimum wage.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters